Source topcon pv panel for Curtain Wall, Greenhouse, and Industrial

Explore 30 listings of topcon pv panel from manufacturers in Anhui, China. Buyers can compare specifications like 530W power, 21.33% efficiency, and IP68 junction boxes for applications including curtain walls, greenhouses, and industrial venues.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Topcon PV Panel Procurement

Navigating the procurement landscape for advanced photovoltaic modules requires a rigorous understanding of technical specifications, supply chain logistics, and compliance frameworks. The term "Topcon" refers to a specific high-efficiency cell architecture, often associated with crystalline silicon technology, which has become a focal point for buyers seeking superior energy yield in limited installation areas. This guide synthesizes available product data and industry standards to provide a structured approach for sourcing these components. Buyers must distinguish between observed product attributes and generalized market claims, ensuring that every procurement decision is grounded in verifiable facts rather than marketing assertions.

Technical Architecture and Performance Specifications

The core of any Topcon PV panel sourcing strategy lies in understanding the specific cell technology and its resulting electrical characteristics. Based on the observed product data, the underlying material is identified as Monocrystalline Silicon or Crystalline Silicon, processed using PERC (Passivated Emitter and Rear Cell) or similar advanced architectures. The distinction between standard PERC and Topcon is critical, as Topcon cells typically offer higher conversion efficiencies due to improved surface passivation. In the observed dataset, panel efficiencies are recorded at approximately 21.33%, a figure that aligns with high-performance monocrystalline modules.

Electrical parameters are the primary drivers of system design. Buyers should verify the Maximum Power (Pmax), which in the observed range reaches up to 530W. This high wattage output is achieved through specific cell configurations, such as the 144-cell format (STM565-585/144-S5) or the 132-cell format (STM 550-132-S5S). The voltage and current characteristics are equally vital for inverter matching. Observed data indicates an Optimum Operating Voltage around 39.68V and an Optimum Operating Current of 13.36A. The Open-Circuit Voltage (Voc) is noted at 48.65V, while the Short-Circuit Current (Isc) is listed as 14.02A.

Temperature coefficients are essential for predicting real-world performance in varying climates. The Maximum Power Temperature Coefficient is observed at -0.26%/°C, indicating a relatively low power loss as temperatures rise compared to older technologies. The voltage temperature coefficient is recorded at 0.04%/°C. These values suggest that the modules maintain stable performance even in high-heat environments. Furthermore, the Module Operating Temperature Range spans from -40°C to 85°C, ensuring durability across diverse geographic locations. The Maximum System Voltage is rated at DC 1000V or 1500V, compliant with IEC standards, allowing for flexible string design in large-scale installations.

Physical Dimensions and Mechanical Construction

Mechanical robustness and physical dimensions dictate installation logistics and structural requirements. The observed product data reveals a variety of standard dimensions, reflecting different cell counts and frame designs. Common lengths include 2278mm, 2384mm, 2094mm, and 2400mm, with widths consistently around 1134mm or 1314mm. The thickness is typically 35mm (with a 30mm core variation) or 4mm for specific glass-only variants. For instance, the STM565-585/144-S5 model measures 2278113435(30)mm, while the STM 555-132-S5 model is 2094x1134x35(30)mm.

The construction materials are standardized for durability. The front glass is specified as 3.2mm Tempered Low Iron glass, which maximizes light transmission while providing mechanical strength against hail and wind loads. The frame is constructed from Anodized Aluminium Alloy, offering corrosion resistance and structural rigidity. The backsheet utilizes TPT (Tedlar/Polyester/Tedlar) material, a standard choice for moisture barrier protection. The junction box is a critical component for electrical safety and is rated IP68, ensuring it is dust-tight and protected against continuous immersion in water. The box contains 3 diodes, which helps mitigate power loss due to partial shading.

Weight is another logistical factor. The observed modules weigh approximately 28kg. This weight, combined with the dimensions, influences the handling equipment required on-site and the load-bearing capacity of the mounting structure. Buyers must ensure that their racking systems are rated to support these specific weights and dimensions, particularly when installing on flat roofs or ground-mount arrays where wind uplift forces are significant.

Compliance, Certification, and Quality Assurance

Compliance with international standards is non-negotiable for B2B procurement. The observed product data explicitly lists CE and ISO certifications. These marks indicate that the manufacturer adheres to European safety and quality management systems. While the dataset mentions IEC 61215 and IEC 61730 as background standards, buyers must verify that specific batches carry valid test reports confirming compliance with these rigorous testing protocols. IEC 61215 covers design qualification and type approval, while IEC 61730 addresses safety qualification for module construction.

The warranty terms observed are substantial, with a 25-year warranty period. This long-term guarantee is a strong indicator of the manufacturer's confidence in the product's longevity and performance stability. However, buyers should scrutinize the warranty conditions, specifically the power output degradation rates. The observed data mentions a Power Tolerance Range of 0-5W, which suggests a positive power tolerance, a desirable trait that ensures the module meets or exceeds its rated power output.

Quality control extends beyond the factory floor. The "Factory: Yes" attribute confirms direct manufacturing capabilities, which can reduce supply chain friction. However, the presence of "A Grade" solar cells in the data implies a tiered quality system. Buyers must insist on documentation that confirms the cells used are indeed A-grade, free from micro-cracks, dead cells, or discoloration. The "New" condition attribute is standard for new procurement but should be verified against shipping manifests to ensure no refurbished or returned goods are inadvertently supplied.

Cost Drivers and Economic Considerations

The economic landscape for Topcon PV panels is influenced by several variables, including raw material costs, technology premiums, and logistics. The observed price range in the dataset is broad, spanning from $0.07 to $899. This wide variance likely reflects different unit types, such as individual cells, small components, or complete high-wattage modules, rather than a direct comparison of identical products. Buyers should not extrapolate a single price point from this range without clarifying the exact product model and quantity.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is a significant cost driver. The observed MOQ ranges from 1 to 100,000 units. For small-scale projects or prototype testing, an MOQ of 1 may be feasible, but for utility-scale projects, the ability to order in bulk (e.g., 962 or 740 pieces per 40HQ container) is essential for achieving economies of scale. The packing specifications, such as "Carton and Wooden Pallet Packaging" or "Wooden Box," also impact shipping costs. Wooden pallets and boxes are heavier and occupy more volume than standard cartons, potentially increasing freight charges.

Customization is listed as "Available," which can be a double-edged sword. While it allows for tailored solutions, such as specific dimensions or branding, it often incurs additional costs and longer lead times. The observed arrival time of 10-15 days suggests a relatively quick turnaround for standard orders, but customized orders may extend this timeline. Buyers should factor in these potential delays when planning project schedules and cash flow.

Supplier Evaluation and Supply Chain Verification

Evaluating suppliers requires a focus on transparency and capability. The brand "Schutten Solar" is observed in the data, and the origin is listed as Anhui, China. While specific supplier names should not be recommended, buyers can use this information to benchmark against other manufacturers. The "OEM Available" and "Service: OEM Avaliable" attributes indicate that the supplier is willing to work with private labels, a common requirement for large developers and EPC contractors.

When assessing a supplier, buyers should verify the "Factory: Yes" claim. A direct factory relationship often ensures better quality control and more responsive communication than dealing with a trading company. However, the presence of multiple product models and varying dimensions suggests a large-scale operation. Buyers should request a facility audit or video tour to confirm production capacity and quality control processes.

The "Customization: Available" attribute implies flexibility, but it also requires clear communication. Buyers must provide detailed specifications to avoid misunderstandings regarding dimensions, electrical parameters, or packaging. The "Application" field lists diverse uses, including Curtain Wall, Sun-shading Device, Greenhouse, and Photovoltaic Venues. This versatility suggests the supplier has experience in building-integrated photovoltaics (BIPV) and agricultural PV, which are specialized markets requiring specific technical expertise.

Typical Applications and Installation Scenarios

The versatility of Topcon PV panels allows them to be deployed in a wide array of applications. The observed data highlights "Building material Type" and "Industrial" applications, indicating suitability for both commercial and utility-scale projects. The specific mention of "Curtain Wall" and "Sun-shading Device" points to BIPV applications where the module serves a dual purpose as a building envelope and a power generator. In these scenarios, the aesthetic integration and specific dimensions (such as the 240013144mm variant) are critical.

For agricultural applications, the "Greenhouse" use case is prominent. Topcon panels are ideal here due to their high efficiency and potential for semi-transparent designs, allowing light to penetrate for plant growth while generating electricity. The "Photovoltaic Venues" application suggests use in large-scale solar farms where maximizing energy yield per square meter is paramount. The high efficiency of 21.33% makes these modules particularly attractive for projects with limited roof or land space.

The "Max. System Voltage" of 1500V is particularly relevant for utility-scale projects, as it allows for longer string lengths and reduced balance-of-system costs. The "Junction Box Protection Level" of IP68 ensures reliability in harsh environments, such as coastal areas or industrial zones with high dust levels. Buyers should match the panel's application profile with the specific environmental conditions of the site to ensure optimal performance and longevity.

Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management

Sourcing Topcon PV panels is not just a one-time transaction but a long-term commitment. The 25-year warranty is a cornerstone of this relationship, but buyers must understand the performance guarantees associated with it. The "Power Tolerance Range" of 0-5W ensures that the initial output is at least the rated power, but the long-term degradation rate is equally important. While specific degradation percentages are not explicitly listed in the data, the high-efficiency nature of Topcon technology generally implies lower degradation rates compared to older technologies.

Logistics and packaging play a crucial role in the lifecycle. The "740PCS Per 40hq Container" and "962PCS Per 40hq Container" data points highlight the efficiency of the supply chain. Buyers should plan for these container loads to optimize freight costs. The "Arrival Time" of 10-15 days is a standard lead time, but buyers should account for potential delays due to customs, port congestion, or supply chain disruptions.

Finally, the "Service: OEM Avaliable" and "Customization: Available" attributes suggest that the supplier is a partner in the buyer's success. Long-term procurement strategies should include establishing clear communication channels for after-sales support, spare parts availability, and potential future upgrades. The "Factory: Yes" status ensures that the supplier has the capacity to scale production if the buyer's project portfolio expands. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can secure a reliable supply of high-performance Topcon PV panels that meet their energy goals for decades to come.

FAQs

What certifications do the topcon pv panels have?

The panels hold CE and ISO certifications. These marks confirm adherence to European safety and quality management systems, ensuring the modules meet rigorous international standards for manufacturing and product safety.

How long is the warranty period for these modules?

A 25-year warranty is provided for the panels. This long-term guarantee indicates the manufacturer's confidence in the product's longevity and performance stability over an extended operational lifespan.

What is the maximum power output of the panels?

The maximum power reaches up to 530W. This high wattage output is achieved through specific cell configurations like the 144-cell or 132-cell formats, optimizing energy yield for various installation sizes.

Can the panels be customized for specific projects?

Customization is available for these modules. Buyers can request tailored solutions such as specific dimensions or branding, though this may incur additional costs and potentially extend the standard 10-15 day arrival time.

What is the operating temperature range of the panels?

The operating temperature range spans from -40°C to 85°C. This wide range ensures durability and stable performance across diverse geographic locations and varying climate conditions throughout the year.

Which dimensions are available for the topcon pv panels?

Standard dimensions include lengths of 2278mm, 2384mm, 2094mm, and 2400mm. Widths are typically around 1134mm or 1314mm, with thicknesses of 35mm or 4mm depending on the specific model variant.

What is the minimum order quantity for these panels?

The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 100,000 units. This flexibility allows for small-scale prototype testing or large utility-scale projects, with bulk orders often packed 740 to 962 pieces per container.